skip to Main Content

Mercedes Benz Classic – 2021 Wrap and Results

We’ve had a great 3 days of golf in the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Duntryleague Classic. Almost 150 players from 26 clubs from NSW, ACT, QLD and Victoria.

Massive thank you to our amazing sponsors – Mercedes-Benz and West Orange Motors, WIN TV, Orange Funerals, Alarmed Self Storage, Inside Golf and our incredibly generous wine partners: Printhie Wines and Angullong Wines

Congratulations to Harry Fardell on back to back wins!!

mercedes-benz-winner-harry-fardell
Sunday 7th March - Day 1
MEN'S RESULTS
NameClubScore
WinnerHarry FardellDuntryleague43pts
1 R/UPScott BoufflerDuntryleague37pts (c/b)
2 R/UPMoe KermaliRyde-Parramatta37pts (c/b)
3 R/UPLeon CampRyde-Parramatta37pts (c/b)
4 R/UPScott NeilsonDuntryleague37pts
MENS NTP'S
HoleNameClubPrize
4Darcy DugganDuntryleague2 Printhie Wines
7Reg YoungWollongong6 Printhie Wines
11Michael GaynorElanora2 Angullong Wines
17Wayne CarpenterDuntryleague2 Angullong Wines
Sunday 7th March - Day 1
LADIES RESULTS
NameClubScore
WinnerJo HunterDuntryleague38pts
1 R/UPRos DavisDuntryleague37pts (c/b)
2 R/UPAnne MartinWakehurst37pts
3 R/UPGeorgina GaynorElanora36pts (c/b)
4 R/UPVirginia ConranDuntryleague36pts
LADIES NTP'S
HoleNameClubPrize
4Leslie BortfieldRyde-Parramatta2 Printhie Wines
7Not Hit6 Printhie Wines
11Katrina AndersonThe Lakes2 Angullong Wines
17Debbie NunnWakehurst2 Angullong Wines
Monday 8th March - Day 2
MEN'S RESULTS
NameClubScore
WinnerLen MargetsonCamden40pts (c/b)
1 R/UPBob BrazierDuntryleague40pts
2 R/UPMichael GaynorElanora39pts
3 R/UPLeon CampRyde-Parramatta38pts (c/b)
4 R/UPMichael GarrityBlayney38pts
MENS NTP'S
HoleNameClubPrize
4Glenn HedleyThe National2 Printhie Wines
7Harry FardellDuntryleague6 Printhie Wines
11Ewen CameronDuntryleague2 Angullong Wines
17Len MargetsonCamden2 Angullong Wines
Monday 8th March - Day 2
LADIES RESULTS
NameClubScore
WinnerAnne MartinWakehurst37pts (c/b)
1 R/UPKerry KiddDuntryleague37pts
2 R/UPSarina BrattonElanora36pts (c/b)
3 R/UPSally MarshallIndooroopilly36pts
4 R/UPSheila HughesWarringah35pts
LADIES NTP'S
HoleNameClubPrize
4Virginia ConranDuntryleague2 Printhie Wines
7Kathy Bell13th Beach6 Printhie Wines
11Debbie NunnWakehurst2 Angullong Wines
17Debbie NunnWakehurst2 Angullong Wines
Tuesday 9th March - Day 3
MEN'S RESULTS
NameClubScore
WinnerGraeme BellamyDuntryleague41pts
1 R/UPScott BoufflerDuntryleague40pts
2 R/UPMac O'BrienThe Lakes37pts (c/b)
3 R/UPBadger BabbageDuntryleague37pts (c/b)
4 R/UPJim Prosser FennDuntryleague37pts
MENS NTP'S
HoleNameClubPrize
4Robert PayneDuntryleague2 Printhie Wines
7Wayne CarpenterDuntryleague6 Printhie Wines
11Graeme BellamyDuntryleague2 Angullong Wines
17Michael GaynorElanora2 Angullong Wines
Tuesday 9th March - Day 3
LADIES RESULTS
NameClubScore
WinnerVirginia ConranDuntryleague36pts (c/b)
1 R/UPLisa McDonaldDuntryleague36pts
2 R/UPSuzie DurstElanora35pts
3 R/UPJudith MansonCromer34pts (c/b)
4 R/UPGeorgina GaynorElanora34pts
LADIES NTP'S
HoleNameClubPrize
4Robin HassallRyde-Parramatta2 Printhie Wines
7Katrina AndersonThe Lakes6 Printhie Wines
11Lisa McDonaldDuntryleague2 Angullong Wines
17Suzie DurstElanora2 Angullong Wines
OVERALL WINNER
WinnerHarry FardellDuntryleague113pts
JOHN YOUNG MEMORIAL TROPHY WINNER - BEST DUNTRYLEAGUE PLAYER
WinnerHarry FardellDuntryleague113pts
JOHN SLADE TROPHY BEST COMBNED TEAM
WinnerRobert Payne and Robert BrazierDuntryleague
MENS RESULTS
NameClubScore
WinnerHarry FardellDuntryleague113pts
1 R/UPScott BoufflerDuntryleague112pts
2 R/UPRobert PayneDuntryleague105pts (c/b)
3 R/UPMoe KermaliRyde-Parramatta105pts (c/b)
4 R/UPLeon CampRyde-Parramatta105pts
LADIES RESULTS
NameClubScore
WinnerAnne MartinWakehurst107pts
1 R/UPKerry KiddDuntryleague105pts
2 R/UPGeorgina GaynorElanora102pts
3 R/UPSandra GlassonAsquith100pts
4 R/UPJudith MansonCromer99pts (c/b)